Friday, May 31, 2013

Detention of Post Parcel by Customs in India

1.      Post Parcel has been detained by Customs since the value of the contents exceeds permissible limit of Rs.2000/-. The dutiable articles, intended for personal use, imported by post or air, are restricted subject to value limit of Rs.2000/-(CIF), as per the conditions laid down under the CTH 9804 under the clause 3(1)(i) of Foreign Trade (Exemption from application of Rules in certain cases) order, 1993. In view of the above restriction the goods having value more than Rs.2000/-(CIF) become restricted for import and the same are liable for confiscation under Section 111 (d) of the Customs Act, 1962 and the Importer is liable for penalty under Section 112(a)(i) of the Customs Act, 1962.

Department of Posts Awards Core System Integrator project to TCS.

    Value of the contract is over INR 11000 million.

New Delhi, India, May 29, 2013: Tata Consultancy Services (TCS), (BSE: TCS.BO, NSE: TCS.NS), a leading IT services, business solutions and outsourcing firm, announced that it had won a six year contract from the Department of Posts (DoP) for an end-to-end IT modernization program to equip India Post with modern technologies and systems to enable it to serve more services to more customers in an effective manner.
The IT modernization project dubbed India Post 2012 will help the department achieve a wider reach among the Indian population through increased customer interaction channels and new lines of business. The project will help India Post provide better customer service through IT enablement of business processes and support functions.

Thursday, May 30, 2013

TCS lands Rs.1,100-cr India Post deal

 Tata Consultancy Services (TCS), on Wednesday, said it had bagged a six-year contract from the Department of Posts (DoP) worth over Rs.1,100 crore.
The end-to-end IT modernisation programme will equip India Post with modern technologies and systems to enable it to provide services to customers in an effective manner, Tata Consultancy Services said in a statement.
The scope of the project, dubbed India Post 2012, includes developing and supporting mail, finance and accounts, HR, and customer interaction management solutions for all channels, including Rural ICT platform.
Data migration
Under the deal, Tata Consultancy Services will also manage data migration, infrastructure, service level agreement (SLA), call centre and centralised 24x7 service desk operation for DoP, it said. 


Tuesday, May 28, 2013

Some common abbreviations used in IT modernisation Project of India Post.

PMES – Performance Monitoring and Evaluation System.






While uploading the file generated using the Data profiler Tool in CBS site error message shown in the file comes.  Reply from Infosys circle co ordinator is "  There is an issue in the CBS website in uploading the report .NISG team is currently working on this issue , will soon update you once the issue is resolved. "

Data Profiler Tool-Error Message.

    While running the Data profiling Tool (Infosys) it shows an error/messages.  The error message is "could not find the main class: com.dop.dpt.DataProfiling Tool, Program will exists" and no file is created

Solution : Down load and install  Java Run time Environment 1.7 (jre1.7).


Monday, May 27, 2013

How to tackle Laptop Over Heating problem.

  Overheating can cause the laptop to show abnormal behaviour thereby causing the internal machinery to fail. Follow the following procedure to avoid it.
1. Compressed Air: While working with laptop in dusty condition then there are chances that the dust gets deposited on the circulating and cooling vents thereby choking them altogether. This can cause the fan to get over worked as the head will not be dissipated as efficiently. Thus the fan will work at dangerously high temperatures. So in order to avoid this situation buy a can of compressed air from a nearby computer store and it will cost you only some dollars. Take this can and spray it on the vents of your laptop. This will remove all the dust and keep your laptop cool.

Installation of SQL Server 2012 and configuration for Sanchay Post

Installation of SQL Server 2012 and configuration for Sanchay Post / SB-related Software Applications.

Sanchay Post and related software applications have not been tested on SQL-2012. SDC does not provide support to issues related to SQL-2012. Offices are advised not to upgrade to / install SQL-2012.

Friday, May 24, 2013

What is CPR-Cardiopulmonary resuscitation.


Cardiopulmonary resuscitation (CPR) is an emergency procedure, performed in an effort to manually preserve intact brain function until further measures are taken to restore spontaneous blood circulation and breathing in a person in cardiac arrest. It is indicated in those who are unresponsive with no breathing or abnormal breathing, for example, agonal respirations.
CPR involves chest compressions at least 5 cm (2 in) deep and at a rate of at least 100 per minute in an effort to create artificial circulation by manually pumping blood through the heart. In addition, the rescuer may provide breaths by either exhaling into the subject's mouth or nose or utilizing a device that pushes air into the subject's lungs. This process of externally providing ventilation is termed artificial respiration. Current recommendations place emphasis on high-quality chest compressions over artificial respiration; a simplified CPR method involving chest compressions only is recommended for untrained rescuers.

Thursday, May 23, 2013

Top 10 things Stellar Phoenix SQL Recovery user needs to know

Recover your corrupt SQL Server Database with a dedicated software application is a SQL Recovery Software provided by Stellar. The application runs directly from your system after installing software on specified location. Here I am sharing useful information of SQL Recovery Software.


There are two types of files, mdf and ndf which manage your data in proper format. The ndf file is a secondary file, if you have a large amount of data; you probably have a secondary file (ndf) to save your data. The new feature is to recover large ndf files. Now you have no need to worry about large file recovery, Stellar SQL Recovery can also recover large corrupt ndf files. The SQL Recovery Software should run on copy of the corrupt file.


Preparatory Work for Migration to CBS
Data Profiling Tool by Infosys Operating procedure.

Software Applications related to EFMS
EFMS through Sanchay Post Operating procedure. 

CPSMS Fund Transfers Operating procedure.

Estimating Appliance and Home Electronic Energy Use

Formula for Estimating Energy Consumption

Use this formula to estimate an appliance's energy use:

(Wattage × Hours Used Per Day) ÷ 1000 = Daily Kilowatt-hour (kWh) consumption

1 kilowatt (kW) = 1,000 Watts

Multiply this by the number of days you use the appliance during the year for the annual consumption in kWh per year.

FAQ related to Problems in FTO Processing

1. In EMO Client Configuration, the error ‘Login failed for user ‘nrega’’ occurs.
Download and run the patch NREGA_UserRefs.

2. If an error ‘Select error : Arithmetic overflow occurred’ is displayed as shown below during opening of the form ‘Post NREGS Credit Entries’, check with the latest DBAnalyzer for upgradation status of Ver 7.0 and update all the patches of Ver 7.0.

3. If FTO files not received at HO after receipt of FTO credit, contact PTC, Mysore.
4. If FTO files not received at SO, within a day of processing of the file at HO, contact
PTC, Mysore.
5. If FTO files are returned, check the ‘reason for rejection’ in ‘SB >> NREGS Reports’
and rectify the same to ensure processing for the accounts in future. If the
prerequisites criteria are satisfied rejection should not happen.
6. If the ‘reason for rejection’ is shown as
(i) Exceeding range of account numbers >> Use the latest
DBAnalyzer and check the upgradation status of Ver 7.0.
(ii) Invalid account number >> Use the latest DBAnalyzer and check
for ‘Database Discrepancies >> SB >> Account numbers with
blank account status’ and correct it.
In case of rejections, FTOs cannot be reprocessed and have to be resent by PTC
after the required corrections/rectifcations have been carried out at your end.
7. If FTOs are processed and LoT is generated correctly, but the FTOs (return files) are
still shown as ‘not processed’ in FTO status in eMO website, the reason is
insufficient/incorrect user rights on the databases. Send email to SDC quoting FAQ
No.7 and the version number of SQL used in that office, to obtain solution.
8. If FTOs are marked as processed, no credits are reflected in the LoT and no pending FTO is shown in Sanchay Post, but the FTOs are shown as ‘not processed’ in FTO status in eMO website, the reason is invalid PO codes in FTO. Send email to SDC quoting FAQ No.8 and request solution.


Wednesday, May 22, 2013

Prerequisites for using the Data profiler tool.

  • JRE 1.7 
  • Supports MS SQL Server with version from 2000, 2005 and 2008
  • Adobe reader to view the report.

  • To Download Java Run-time Environment:(JRE) 

    Tuesday, May 21, 2013

    SQL Database Recovery Terms

     As we know in SQL Database recovery we have these three options which we use commonly:
    Restore from backup
    DBCC Command & Repair command or
    Third Party SQL Database Recovery Software

    So, I would like clear most of the doubts related to above three options:

    Is “REPAIR_ALLOW_DATA_LOSS” command not cause data loss:  It all totally depends on corruption level. When you are using this command, you should make up your mind that you can also lose you data. That's why the option is named that - seriously.

    Friday, May 17, 2013

    What are NEFT and RTGS?

    National Electronic Fund Transfer (NEFT) and Real Time Gross Settlement (RTGS) allow individuals, companies and firms to transfer funds from one bank to another. You can check the RBI website for a list of NEFT and RTGS-enabled branches of your bank. These facilities can only be used for transferring money within the country. To opt for these, you need to fill a form providing your or the beneficiary’s details — name, bank branch where the account is held, the Indian Financial System Code, a unique code for identifying the branch, and the account number and type. You have to submit a cheque while opting for this facility. You can also transfer funds through net banking. These are third-party transfers and the option is available under the same header on your net banking home page.


    The Postal Assistant/Sorting Assistant Examination Key is prepared by Akula. Praveen Kumar, Sub Postmaster, Papannapet SO-502303(Medak division Mob no. 9849636361, 8019549939) in good faith of Postal Assistant exam aspirants. Author of blog does not accepts any responsibility in relation to the accuracy, correctness of answers or otherwise, of the contents.

    The Key Published by India Post is final.

                                PART-A (GENERAL KNOWLEDGE)

    1. Which of the following articles of Constitution says that the executive power of every state shall be so exercised as not to impede or prejudice the exercise of the executive power of Union?

    (A) Article 258           (B) Article 355           (C) Article 356           (D) Article 257

    Ans. D

    Thursday, May 16, 2013

    All Telephone / Cell Phone / Mobile Provider’s Information




    After the execution of InternationalEMSTariffRevision_2013 patch  while booking a Speed Post article to Malaysia we are getting an error : " NO RECORD: Required information not available for tarrif calcuation. Checkup with Supervisor regarding Tariff, Limits...etc


    Please do the following.
    1. Take a backup of counter.mdb and counter database.

    2. Download the attached InternationalEMSTariffRevision_2013 .exe.
    3. Run the exe and click on Update.


    With Regards,
    Help Desk
    Centre for Excellence in Postal Technology
    Nazarbad, Mysore 570010
    Karnataka, India
    Ph:   0821 2449015 
    Fax:  0821 2440526

    Wednesday, May 15, 2013

    Data Profiling Tool by Infosys.

    Preparatory work for migration to CBS

    • Contact Info:
      Circle-wise support will be provided by Infosys Project Managers. For support, please send email to the respective Circle Project Manager.
      Email ids are available in the User Manual.

    • File generated by this tool should be uploaded to the CBS Monitoring Website using the
      Post Office user id and password, as and when the option to upload is made available.

    Tuesday, May 14, 2013

    Why India Post should get a banking license

      India’s central bank is set to open doors to a set of private and state-run entities in the banking space in Asia’s third largest economy. The objective behind doing this, almost a decade after companies were last allowed to float banks, is the so-called financial inclusion or expansion of banking services in a nation of 1.2 billion people where 40% of the adult population still does not have access to banking. If the Reserve Bank of India (RBI) were to choose one state-run entity to do so, it should be 159-year old India Post. It had 154,822 branches across the country as on 31 March, the latest data available, the largest for any postal department in the world, and close to 90% of them—139,086—are in rural India. This is more than four times the rural branches of Indian banking system. As of June 2012, there are 165 banks in India, including 82 regional rural banks, and collectively they have a branch network of 92,117. Roughly 36% of it, or 33,367, are in rural pockets.

    Finance ministry opposes India Post’s banking license plan

       Mumbai: The finance ministry has opposed India Post’s plan to seek a commercial banking licence from the Reserve Bank of India (RBI) on grounds that the postal service doesn’t have the expertise needed in relevant areas, such as handling credit.
    India Post is keen to set up a commercial bank called the Post Bank of India, arguing that it can significantly boost financial inclusion in Asia’s third largest economy through its nationwide network of 155,000 post offices.
    This will also allow the organization, which posted a loss of Rs.6,346 crore in fiscal 2012, to make up for business dropping off over the years as letter writing dwindled and private courier firms took away market share.

    Point of Sale International EMS Tariff Revision Patch

    The tariff fixed vide Department letter No. 43-1/08-DA dated 3.1.2011 for International EMS has been revised. The new tariff will be effective from 1.5.2013. Though the provision for configuring the tariff is available in Point of sale, inorder to ease the work of configuration and to incorporate some changes in the structure of countries the utility is being provided.
    Run the InternationalEMSTariffRevision_2013 exe in the machine where Point Of Sale Server component is installed. Enter the path of PointOfSale Server component and the SQL server name and click on Update to update the new Internation EMS tariff rates.
    Click here to download the patch:


    Monday, May 13, 2013

    Square Communications wins creative mandate of India Post

    The size of the business is pegged at Rs 5-10 crore.

    Government postal agency India Post has empanelled Square Communications as its creative partner. The multi-agency pitch process began in early 2012 in Delhi. The agency will handle all above the line and below the line requirements of the overall brand (India Post) and its five product services - IMO (instant money order, EMO (electronic transmission of money order), speed post, postal life insurance and parcels - across India.
    Square Communications
    India Post
    The business size is said to be in the range of Rs 5-10 crore.


    To Configure Olivetti Printer in Windows 7: 

    • Download Olivetti drivers from   . Select the product model as PR 2 PLUS  and select the operating system as windows 7 .

    • Connect Olivetti Passbook printer and install drivers from downloaded setup.
    • Select Port which you have connected with pc USB/COM/LPT

    Configure Server Properties Forms in Windows 7:

    Go to Control Panel > Administrative Tools > Print Management  > Printer Servers ->    -> Forms  and then Click on Action menu > Manage Forms.
    •  Select Create New Form. Give the name of the form as ‘PASSBOOK’
    • Give the following dimensions to the form for Vista and Windows 7 operating system.

    Width : 7.92 inch Left : 0.16 inch Top : 1.04 inch                                    
    Height : 5.80 inch Right : 0 inch Bottom : 0 inch                              

    •   Select Printing Preferences>Layout >Advanced> Paper/Output Paper Size >Select “PASSBOOK”.

    Solved Questions of Postal/Sorting Assistant Exam held on 12 May 2013 in Kerala Circle

    Solved Questions of Postal/Sorting Assistant Exam held on 12 May 2013 in Kerala Circle
    General Awareness Section: Questions with Answer Key
    Q1. Which of the following articles of Constitution says that the executive power of every state shall be so exercised as not to impede or prejudice the exercise of the executive power of Union?
    (A) Article 258
    (B) Article 355
    (C) Article 356
    (D) Article 257
    Ans. (D) Article 257

    Q2. The distance between earth and sun is greatest during:
    (A) Winter Solstice
    (B) Aphelion
    (C) Perihelion
    (D) Summer Solstice
    Ans. (B) Aphelion

    Q3. Which company has developed AKASH, the cheapest tablet computer?
    (A) IBM   
    (B) HCL   
    (C) Datawind   
    (D) Lenovo
    Ans. (C) Datawind   

    Q4. Bhopal Gas tragedy is associated with leakage of: 
    (A)  Carbon dioxide 
    (B) Methyl ISO cyanate   
    (C) Sulphur Dioxide    
    (D) Nitrogen dioxide
    Ans. (B) Methyl ISO cyanate  
    Q5. Who is the General Secretary of CPI(M)?
    (A) Suravaram Sudhakar Reddy   
    (B) Basudev Acharia             
    (C) Prakash Karat               
    (D) None of these
    Ans. (C) Prakash Karat            
    Q6. The central Government on 1st Jan, 2013 launched the pilot phase of direct cash benefits transfer scheme. Under this scheme the cash will be directly transferred to the intended beneficiaries through.
    (A) Permanent Account Number linked Bank Account  
    (B) Voter I D linked Bank Account   
    (C) Aadhar-Linked Bank Accounts    
    (D) Ration Card linked Bank Accounts
    Ans. (C) Aadhar-Linked Bank Accounts    

    Q7. Identify three leader states in wind energy among the following:
    (A) Maharashtra, Odisha, Bihar              
    (B)  Maharashtra, Madhya Pradesh, West Bengal
    (C) Bihar, Jharkhand, Uttar Pradesh
    (D) TamilNadu, Maharashtra, Gujarat
    Ans. (D) TamilNadu, Maharashtra, Gujarat

    Q8. Dr Montek Singh Ahluwalia said recently that the term “Bimaru” states should be done away with. Which states was/were termed as Bimaru states?
    (A) Bihar, Jharkhand, Uttar Pradesh, Madhya Pradesh
    (B) Bihar, Madhya Pradesh, Rajasthan, Uttar Pradesh   
    (C) Bihar, Uttar Pradesh
    (D) Bihar
    Ans. (B) Bihar, Madhya Pradesh, Rajasthan, Uttar Pradesh   
     Note: The term 'Bimaru' was coined by a demographer Ashish Bose in the early 1980s, whereby he had classified Bihar, Madhya Pradesh, Rajasthan and Uttar Pradesh as laggards struggling to keep up in comparison with the growth rates set by other states.
    Q9. Who was recently elected as vice President of Indian National Congress?
    (A) Kapil Sibal
    (B) Manmohan Singh
    (C) P.Chidambaram  
    (D) Rahul Gandhi
    Ans. (D) Rahul Gandhi
    Note: Rahul Gandhi on 19 January 2013 was formally elevated and was appointed at the position of party Vice-President of Congress at the Chintan Shivir organised at Jaipur in January 2013.
    Q10. Recently consensus on GST have been arrived by center and states. What does GST mean?
    (A) Gross Sales Tax
    (B) Graded Sales Tax   
    (C) Global Sales Tax 
    (D) Goods and service Tax
    Ans. (D) Goods and service Tax
    Note: The proposed nationwide GST is intended to usher in a uniform market for goods and services, cut business costs, and boost government revenue. The indirect tax would replace existing levies such as excise duty, service tax and value-added tax (VAT).
    Q11. The Reserve Bank of India has asked banks to ensure withdrawal of Non-CTS 2010 standard cheques with CTS standard-2010 cheques by:
    (A)  30th April, 2013   
    (B) 31st December,  2013   
    (C) 31st March, 2013 
    (D) None of these
    Ans. (D) None of these.
    Note:- On March 19, 2013 the RBI has once again extended the deadline for issuance of new format cheque till July-end. It has asked the banks to issue new cheque books only under the new format and gave them time till July-end to withdraw the old format cheques . In December, the RBI had extended the deadline to convert to the new standard CTS-2010 by three months to March 31, based on the representations from stakeholders.
    Q12. How many gold medals were won by India at Copa-Brasil-2012 Tournament of wrestling?
    (A) Eight  
    (B) Nine  
    (C) Seven 
    (D) Six
    Ans. (B) Nine  
    Note: The Indian wrestling contingent finished with a rich-medal haul, including 9 golds and four bronze in the Copa Brasil-2012 tournament held in Rio from November 29 to December 2.
    Q13. Who was named AIFF (All India football federation) player of the year 2012?
    (A) Gouramangi Singh
    (B) Sunil Chhetri  
    (C) Syed Rahim Nabi
    (D) Subrata Paul
    Ans. (C) Syed Rahim Nabi

    Q14. India on Oct-4, 2012 successfully test fired nuclear capable Prithvi-II ballistic missile from a test range at Balasore. This was a:
    (A) Air to Air Missile      
    (B)  Surface to Air Missile
    (C) Surface to Surface Missile                           
    (D) Air to Surface Missile
    Ans. (C) Surface to Surface Missile                           
    Q15. The National Development Council has approved recently the 12th five year plan and set an annual average growth target of:
    (A) 10%               
    (B) 11%              
    (C) 8.2%       
    (D) 9%
    Ans. (C) 8.2%       

    Q16. Who was world biggest exporter of rice in 2012 as per the latest report by Food & Agriculture organization?
    (A) China              
    (B) Pakistan                     
    (C) Thailand   
    (D) India
    Ans. (D) India
    Note: India in 2012 surpassed Thailand as the top exporter for the first time in three decades, shipping 10.3 million tons of milled rice compared with Thailand’s 7.0 million. India could export 8.3 million tons of rice in 2013, making it the world’s leading rice exporter for two years in a row, the Food and Agriculture Organisation (FAO) said on May 07, 2013.
    Q17. The government of India has given ……………..” languages of the 8th Schedule” the status of official language.
    (A) 23    
    (B) 26   
    (C) 24    
    (D) 22
    Ans. (D) 22

    Q18. Who is credited with the discovery of Electron?
    (A)    James Chadwick
    (B)     Rutherford
    (C)     E. Goldstein
    (D)    J.J. Thompson
    Ans. (D)    J.J. Thompson

    Q19. During the time of which Mughal emperor did the English East India Company establish its first factory in India?
    (A)  Shahjahan
    (B) Aurangazeb
    (C) Akbar
    (D) Jahangir
    Ans. (D) Jahangir

    Q20. The first temporary president of Constituent Assembly was:
    (A) Dr. Bhim Rao Ambedkar
    (B) Sardar Vallabhai Patel
    (C) Dr. Rajendra Prasad
    (D) Dr. Sachidanand Sinha
    Ans. (D) Dr. Sachidanand Sinha
    Note: Dr. Sachchidananda Sinha was the first president (temporary chairman) of the Constituent Assembly when it met on December 9, 1946.
    Q21. Which among the following was the major demand of the Bardoli Satyagraha (1928) organized under the leadership of Sardar Vallabhai Patel?
    (A) Rollback of newly enhanced revenue rate
    (B) Supply of Agricultural Inputs to farmers at subsidized rate
    (C) Land to the tiller
    (D) Increase of rates of labour wage
    Ans. (A) Rollback of newly enhanced revenue rate

    Q22. Find the incorrect statement:
    (A) Full moon occurs when the moon comes between the Earth and Sun
    (B) The difference in minutes between the Greenwhich time and the local time at a place can be derived by multiplying the longitude of place by four
    (C) Spring Tide is caused by the gravitational pull of the moon and the sun together in the same direction
    (D) A line on a map that joins all places of the same height above sea level is called contour line
    Ans. (A) Full moon occurs when the moon comes between the Earth and Sun

    Q23. The refractive indices of Kerosine, Turpentine and water are 1.44, 1.47 and 1.33 respectively. Light will have maximum speed in:
     (A) Water
    (B) Speed remains same for all
    (C) Kerosine
    (D) Turpentine
    Ans. (A) Water
    Note: Refractive Index= Speed of light in air/ speed of light in medium
    Speed of light will be maximum in the medium which has lowest refractive index

    Q24. Which of the following gases are given out during photosynthesis:  
    (A) Nitrogen
    (B) Hydrogen
    (C) Oxygen
    (D) Carbon dioxide
    Ans. (C) Oxygen

    Q25. What is the script of Ashoka’s inscriptions:
    (A) Gurumukhi
    (B) Hieroglyphics
    (C) Dev Nagri
    (D) Brahmi
    Ans. (D) Brahmi
     Disclaimer: Comment in case there is discrepancy in answers given to any questions. AnswerKey of Postal Department will be final.
    Prepared by: currentaffairs4examz team